Amazon

Nova Lite 1.0

$0.06 per 1M input tokens and $0.24 per 1M output tokens · 300K context · vision, tools.

Prices checked Oct 21, 2026 · tracked by LLM Cost Index since Oct 21, 2026

$0.06
input / 1M tokens
$0.24
output / 1M tokens
300K
context window
5K
max output
6.7
Artificial Analysis intelligence index

What Nova Lite 1.0 costs per month

Estimated monthly bill for typical workloads. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator.

WorkloadPer month
Customer chatbot
1,000 conversations a day, 8 turns each
$41.76
Document Q&A (RAG)
500 questions a day over retrieved documents
$7.20
Coding / tool-using agent
200 tasks a day, long tool-heavy contexts
$27.36
Content generation
30 long articles a day
$0.702
Classification / extraction
100,000 short items a day
$64.80

Price history

We started tracking Nova Lite 1.0 on Oct 21, 2026; the chart appears as soon as there is a second data point. See all recent price changes.

Where to run Nova Lite 1.0: 2 providers

Amazon Bedrock is the cheapest at $0.06 input / $0.24 output per 1M tokens. Uptime is the average over the last 30 days as reported by OpenRouter; see provider reliability.

ProviderInput / 1MOutput / 1MContextUptimeNotes
Amazon Bedrock$0.06$0.24300K100% —
Amazon Bedrock$0.06$0.24300K98.6% —

Cheaper alternatives to Nova Lite 1.0

Models with the same tool calling, image input for at least 20% less (3:1 input/output mix), most capable first.

Cheaper alternatives to Nova Lite 1.0
Model Input / 1M Output / 1M Context Capabilities
GLM 5.3 Flash
Z.ai
$0.041 $0.12 1.05M visiontoolsreasoningJSONopen weights
Gemma 3 12B
Google
$0.05 $0.15 131K visiontoolsJSONopen weights
$0.03 $0.13 1M visiontoolsreasoningJSON
$0.041 $0.12 1.05M visiontoolsreasoningJSON

How to pay less for Nova Lite 1.0

For a customer chatbot (1,000 conversations a day, 8 turns each) that costs $41.76 a month at list price without caching:

OptionPer monthYou save
Move to GLM 5.3 Flash (similar capabilities)$16.82$24.94 (60%)

Other workloads: cut-your-bill tool for Nova Lite 1.0.

Specifications

Model IDamazon/nova-lite-v1
Inputtext, image
Outputtext
Tool callingYes
Structured outputNo
Reasoning modeNo
Open weightsNo
Knowledge cutoff2024-10-31
ReleasedDec 5, 2024

FAQ

How much does Nova Lite 1.0 cost?
$0.06 per million input tokens and $0.24 per million output tokens. Prices as of Oct 21, 2026.
What is the context window of Nova Lite 1.0?
300K tokens, with up to 5K output tokens per response.
Does Nova Lite 1.0 support images, tools and structured output?
Images as input: yes. Tool calling: yes. Structured (JSON) output: no. Reasoning mode: no.
What are cheaper alternatives to Nova Lite 1.0?
Models with the same key capabilities for at least 20% less include GLM 5.3 Flash ($0.041 / $0.12), Gemma 3 12B ($0.05 / $0.15), Qwen3.7 Flash ($0.03 / $0.13).

More from Amazon: all Amazon models · how we collect prices