Qwen3.8 Max Prime
$4.00 per 1M input tokens and $12.00 per 1M output tokens · 1M context · vision, tools, reasoning, JSON.
Prices checked Oct 21, 2026 · tracked by LLM Cost Index since Oct 21, 2026
What Qwen3.8 Max Prime costs per month
Estimated monthly bill for typical workloads, using the cached-input price for repeated context. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator.
| Workload | Per month |
|---|---|
| Customer chatbot 1,000 conversations a day, 8 turns each | $1,692 |
| Document Q&A (RAG) 500 questions a day over retrieved documents | $419 |
| Coding / tool-using agent 200 tasks a day, long tool-heavy contexts | $783 |
| Content generation 30 long articles a day | $37.80 |
| Classification / extraction 100,000 short items a day | $4,140 |
Price history
We started tracking Qwen3.8 Max Prime on Oct 21, 2026; the chart appears as soon as there is a second data point. See all recent price changes.
Cheaper alternatives to Qwen3.8 Max Prime
Models with the same tool calling, image input, structured output for at least 20% less (3:1 input/output mix), most capable first.
| Model | Input / 1M | Output / 1M | Context | Capabilities |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 Anthropic | $2.00 | $10.00 | 1M | visiontoolsreasoningJSON |
| Gemini 4 Argon | $2.00 | $10.00 | 1.05M | visionaudiotoolsreasoningJSON |
| GPT-6.1 Sol OpenAI | $2.00 | $10.00 | 1.05M | visiontoolsreasoningJSON |
| Muse Spark 1.3 Meta | $1.25 | $4.25 | 1.05M | visiontoolsreasoningJSON |
| GPT-6 Sol OpenAI | $2.00 | $10.00 | 1.05M | visiontoolsreasoningJSON |
How to pay less for Qwen3.8 Max Prime
For a customer chatbot (1,000 conversations a day, 8 turns each) that costs $2,448 a month at list price without caching:
| Option | Per month | You save |
|---|---|---|
| Move to Claude Sonnet 5.5 (similar capabilities) | $1,150 | $1,298 (53%) |
| Use prompt caching (60% of input cached) | $1,692 | $756 (31%) |
Other workloads: cut-your-bill tool for Qwen3.8 Max Prime.
Specifications
| Model ID | qwen/qwen3.8-max-prime |
| Input | text, image, video |
| Output | text |
| Tool calling | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes |
| Reasoning mode | Yes |
| Open weights | No |
| Released | Sep 23, 2026 |
FAQ
- How much does Qwen3.8 Max Prime cost?
- $4.00 per million input tokens and $12.00 per million output tokens; cached input costs $0.50 per million. Prices as of Oct 21, 2026.
- What is the context window of Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
- 1M tokens, with up to 131K output tokens per response.
- Does Qwen3.8 Max Prime support images, tools and structured output?
- Images as input: yes. Tool calling: yes. Structured (JSON) output: yes. Reasoning mode: yes.
- What are cheaper alternatives to Qwen3.8 Max Prime?
- Models with the same key capabilities for at least 20% less include Claude Sonnet 5.5 ($2.00 / $10.00), Gemini 4 Argon ($2.00 / $10.00), GPT-6.1 Sol ($2.00 / $10.00).
More from Qwen: all Qwen models · how we collect prices