Anthropic

Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch)

$1.00 per 1M input tokens and $5.00 per 1M output tokens · 1M context · vision, tools, reasoning, JSON.

Prices checked Oct 21, 2026 · tracked by LLM Cost Index since Oct 21, 2026

$1.00
input / 1M tokens
$5.00
output / 1M tokens
$0.05
cached input / 1M
1M
context window
128K
max output
56
Artificial Analysis intelligence index

What Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch) costs per month

Estimated monthly bill for typical workloads, using the cached-input price for repeated context. Try your own numbers in the cost calculator.

WorkloadPer month
Customer chatbot
1,000 conversations a day, 8 turns each
$575
Document Q&A (RAG)
500 questions a day over retrieved documents
$119
Coding / tool-using agent
200 tasks a day, long tool-heavy contexts
$223
Content generation
30 long articles a day
$13.95
Classification / extraction
100,000 short items a day
$1,125

Price history

We started tracking Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch) on Oct 21, 2026; the chart appears as soon as there is a second data point. See all recent price changes.

Cheaper alternatives to Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch)

Models with the same tool calling, image input, structured output for at least 20% less (3:1 input/output mix), most capable first.

Cheaper alternatives to Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch)
Model Input / 1M Output / 1M Context Capabilities
MiMo-V2.6-Pro
Xiaomi
$0.435 $0.87 1.05M visionaudiotoolsreasoningJSONopen weights
Step 5 Preview
Stepfun
$1.00 $2.70 1.05M visiontoolsreasoningJSONopen weights
Claude Haiku 5.5
Anthropic
$0.10 $0.50 1M visiontoolsreasoningJSON
GLM 5.3 Flash
Z.ai
$0.041 $0.12 1.05M visiontoolsreasoningJSONopen weights
$0.75 $3.75 1.05M visionaudiotoolsreasoningJSON

How to pay less for Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch)

For a customer chatbot (1,000 conversations a day, 8 turns each) that costs $780 a month at list price without caching:

OptionPer monthYou save
Move to MiMo-V2.6-Pro (similar capabilities)$136$644 (83%)
Use prompt caching (60% of input cached)$575$205 (26%)

Other workloads: cut-your-bill tool for Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch).

Specifications

Model IDanthropic/claude-sonnet-5.5:batch
Inputtext, image, file
Outputtext
Tool callingYes
Structured outputYes
Reasoning modeYes
Open weightsNo
ReleasedSep 28, 2026
Web search$0.01 per request

FAQ

How much does Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch) cost?
$1.00 per million input tokens and $5.00 per million output tokens; cached input costs $0.05 per million. Prices as of Oct 21, 2026.
What is the context window of Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch)?
1M tokens, with up to 128K output tokens per response.
Does Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch) support images, tools and structured output?
Images as input: yes. Tool calling: yes. Structured (JSON) output: yes. Reasoning mode: yes.
What are cheaper alternatives to Claude Sonnet 5.5 (batch)?
Models with the same key capabilities for at least 20% less include MiMo-V2.6-Pro ($0.435 / $0.87), Step 5 Preview ($1.00 / $2.70), Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.10 / $0.50).

More from Anthropic: all Anthropic models · how we collect prices